Dial Car Inc. v Tuch & Cohen, LLP
[…] Moreover, the entire allegation the defendants harmed the corporation when they sought to defeat the derivative claim cannot possibly be malpractice. As observed by the United Stated Supreme Court “the derivative form of action permits an individual shareholder to bring ‘suit to enforce a corporate cause of action against officers, directors, and third parties’” (Kamen v. Kemper Financial Services Inc., 500 US 90, 111 S.Ct. 1711 [1991]). Business Corporation Law §626(c) states that no derivative lawsuit may be commenced unless the complaint alleges “with particularity the efforts of the plaintiff to secure the initiation of such action by the board or the reasons for not making the effort” (id). As the Supreme Court noted, for a stockholder to sue derivatively “he must make an earnest, not a simulated effort, with the managing body of the corporation, to induce remedial action on their part, and this must be made apparent to the court” (see, Hawes v.