Commercial Combustion Service & Inst Alla Tl on Corp v Winn Companies
[…] Despite their contention that they are not related to one another and that there is no subject matter jurisdiction over them because CCS improperly aggregated its claims against them to meet the statutory minimum monetary jurisdiction required by this Court, they also concede that they were each managed by Winn. Doc. 18 at par. 17. Thus, there is no basis upon which this Court can conclude, based on the motion papers, that CCS' claims against all defendants cannot be brought in one action. Defendants' Motion To Compel Acceptance Of Their Answer CPLR 3012( d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." The Appellate Division, First Department has held that, in considering whether to grant a motion under this section, the following factors "must ... be considered and balanced": "the length of the delay, the excuse offered, the extent to which the delay was willful, the possibility of prejudice