Young v New York City Tr. Auth.
[…] C. Joinder of the Additional Plaintiffs Although not denominated as such in her notice of motion or moving papers, Young’s motion for leave to serve an amended complaint adding the claims of Miller, Williams, and Pringle is, in effect, a motion seeking to join the prospective plaintiffs pursuant to CPLR 1002(a). CPLR 1002(a) provides that “persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or Page | 12 13 of 17 [*FILED: 13] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 02/08/2021 03:38 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 182 INDEX NO. 651835/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/08/2021 series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise.” Here, the claims asserted by Young, Miller, Williams, and Pringle do not arise from the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, and are predominated by individual issues of fact.