1467 Bedford Holdings LLC v Spitzer
[…] The court did hold that the landlord tenant action had been discontinued but did not specifically rule upon the defendant’s requests. This motion seeks resolution of those requests. Conclusions of Law It is well settled that pursuant to CPLR §1012(a)(2) a party may intervene as a matter of right “when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and the person is or may be bound by the judgment” (id). The Court of Appeals has explained the right of intervention as available only where the judgement will bind the potential intervenor “by its res judicate effect” (Vantage Petroleum v.