Abramowitz v Rolling Realty, LLC
[…] They argue that basic information could have been provided by now, and that plaintiffs' 159848/2018 Motion No. 002 Page 2 of 4 2 of 4 [*[FILED: 3] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/28/2021 09: 59 AM] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 INDEX NO. 159848/2018 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/28/2021 delay is willful and contumacious. (NYSCEF 40). Pursuant to CPLR 3216(a), a party's pleadings may be dismissed where that party "unreasonably neglects to proceed generally in an action or otherwise delays in the prosecution thereof against any party who may be liable to a separate judgment, or unreasonably fails to serve and file a note of issue .... " However, as a prerequisite for dismissal, the party seeking relief shall have served a written demand by registered or certified mail requiring the party against whom such relief is sought to resume prosecution of the action and to serve and file a note of issue within ninety days after