Clarke v Burger
[…] Page 1 of 4 1 of 4 [*FILED: 2] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/26/2021 12:44 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 74 INDEX NO. 502518/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/26/2021 The Smith defendants move for summary judgment on the ground that Ms. Smith is not liable for the subject accident. VTL § 1110(a)(1) requires that “[e]very person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.” VTL § 1111(d) provides that “[t]raffic, except pedestrians, facing a circular red signal…shall stop at a clearly marked stop line, but if none, then shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection…and shall remain standing until an indication to proceed is shown…” A