WTC Tower 1 LLC v VS 125 LLC
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment on plaintiff’s second cause of action is denied. 161891/2019 WTC TOWER 1 LLC vs. VS 125 LLC Motion No. 001 Page 3 of 5 3 of 5 [* 4] INDEX NO. 161891/2019 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 32 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/26/2021 Plaintiff’s Motion Seeking Dismissal of Defendant’s Affirmative Defenses Plaintiff argues that the affirmative defenses should be dismissed as they are insufficiently plead and without merit. CPLR § 3013 provides: Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense. N.Y. C.P.L.R. 3013 (McKinney) The motion to dismiss the first defense of failure to state a cause of action is denied. The defense of failure to state a cause of action is not subject to dismissal, since it may be raised at any point, even if not plead in the answer. Riland v.