Bykov v United Elite Group Inc.
[…] Accordingly, the United defendants’ motion is granted to the extent that the portion of the July 22, 2020 and September 17, 2020 orders requiring defendants to furnish their tax returns is vacated. As to the remainder of the discovery sought by plaintiff, the court notes that CPLR 3101(a) provides that “[t]here shall be full disclosure of all evidence material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action.” The words “material and necessary” are “liberally interpreted to require disclosure, upon request, of any facts bearing on a controversy which will assist in sharpening the issue at trial.” (see Roman Catholic Church of Good Shepherd v. Tempco Systems, 202 AD2d 257, 258 [1st Dept 1994]).