Sosa v STV Inc.
[…] Plaintiff and co-defendant NYCHA oppose the same. ANALYSIS CPLR 2221 in pertinent part states: “(d) A motion for leave to reargue: 1. shall be identified specifically as such; 2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion; and 3. shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry. CPLR 2221(d)(2) articulates the standards previously outlined in the caselaw. A motion to reargue, it says: “shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion. CPLR 2221. Additionally, A court has inherent discretionary power to vacate an order or judgment in the interests of substantial justice. See Woodson v. Mendon Leasing Corp., 100 NY2d 62, 760 NYS2d 727, 790 NE2d 1156 (2003).