Extech Bldg. Materials, Inc. v The J Cos., LLC
[…] Though certain documents refer to J Companies and/or are on J Companies’ letterhead, each operative document is unmistakably executed on behalf of J1616, not J Companies (see NYSCEF Doc Nos. 66, 67, 74, 75, 87, 88, 91). Accordingly, Extech’s claim and Senator’s cross claim seeking enforcement of a mechanic’s lien as against J Companies are hereby dismissed. Attorney’s Fees and Costs The court notes that Lien Law § 9 (7) expressly states that “[a] failure to state the name of the true owner or contractor, or a misdescription of the true owner, shall not affect the validity of the lien.” Further, a court, pursuant to Lien Law § 12-a, may, in the absence of prejudice and in compliance with proper procedures may issue “an order amending a notice of lien upon a public or private improvement, nunc pro tunc.” 7 11 11 of 12 [*FILED: 12] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/20/2021 02:57 PM NYSCEF