Extech Bldg. Materials, Inc. v The J Cos., LLC
[…] Corp., 54 NY2d 18, 23 [1981] [internal citation and quotation marks omitted]). “A determination whether to grant such leave is within the Supreme Court's broad discretion, and the exercise of that discretion will not be lightly disturbed” (McIntosh v Ronit Reality, LLC, 181 AD3d 579, 579 [2d Dept 2020] [internal citation and quotation marks omitted]). Here, Senator’s relief, in its present form, is palpably improper and thus is denied. The proper procedural vehicle for a defendant to assert claims against nonparties is a third-party action commenced pursuant to CPLR 1007. CPLR 1007 specifically provides: After the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant, by filing pursuant to section three hundred four of this chapter a third-party summons and complaint with the clerk of the court in the county in which the main action is pending, for which a separate index number shall not be issued but a separate index number fee shall be collected. The third-party summons and complaint and all prior pleadings served in the action shall be served upon such person within one hundred twenty days of the filing. A defendant serving a third-party complaint shall be styled a third-party plaintiff and the person so served shall be styled a third-party defendant. The defendant shall also serve a copy of such third-party complaint upon the plaintiff's attorney simultaneously upon issuance for service of the third-party complaint on the third-party defendant. The court has routinely held this is the proper mechanism to use for a defendant to seek relief from nonparties that may be liable to it for all or part of the plaintiff’s claims (see generally George Cohen Agency v Donald S. Perlman Agency, 51 NY2d 358, 365-366 [1980]; Qosina Corp. v C & N Packaging, Inc., 96 AD3d 1032, 1034-1035 [2d Dept 2012]; Zurich Ins. Co. v White, 129 AD2d 388, 390-391 [2d Dept 1987]).