Jaskaran v City of New York
[…] See Matter ofAbdur-Rashid v New York City Police Dept., 31 160222/2019 JASKARAN, JACK vs. CITY OF NEW YORK Motion No. 003 4 of 6 Page 4 of 6 [*[FILED: 5] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/19/2021 01:03 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 75 P~ INDEX NO. 160222/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/19/2021 NY3d 217 (2018). Therefore, the court rejects Jaskaran's second argument as both inaccurate and unfounded. Finally, Jaskaran complains that "The court failed to address [his] entitlement to attorneys' fees" as the "prevailing party" in this proceeding. See petitioner's mem of law at 7-12. The portion of Public Officers Law (POL)§ 89 which governs awards of attorney's fees in FOIL proceedings provides as follows: "The court in such a proceeding: ... (ii) shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access." POL§ 89 (4) (c) (emphasis added). It is true that POL§ 89 (4) (c) (ii) codifies a mandatory award of attorney's fees to the party which "substantially prevails" in a FOIL appeal, as opposed to a discretionary award.