Jaskaran v City of New York
[…] See petitioner's mem of law in opposition, at 9-38. However, respondent's request for a protective order against Jaskaran's discovery demands has been rendered moot by the court's decision to dismiss Jaskaran's petition. Accordingly, the court finds that respondents' motion to strike should also be denied for that reason." Id., exhibit A. Jaskaran submitted this motion to reargue on August 19, 2020. Id., notice of motion. Respondents thereafter filed timely opposition to Jaskaran' s motion, and this matter is now fully submitted (motion sequence number 003). DISCUSSION Pursuant to CPLR 2221 (d) (2), "[a] motion for leave to reargue ... shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior motion." Such a motion may be granted only upon a showing "'that the court overlooked or misapprehended the facts or the law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier decision."' William P. Pahl Equip.