Fisher v Mor
[…] MOR, OREN Motion No. 001 Page 7 of 11 7 of 11 [*FILED: 8] NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/15/2021 12:23 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 65 INDEX NO. 654802/2020 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/15/2021 that plaintiff refused to close because defendants did not permit her to conduct a test that she was not entitled to conduct under the contract. Notice of Pendency Because the Court is dismissing plaintiff’s causes of action, it also vacates the notice of pendency. Even if some of plaintiff’s causes of action remained, the Court would still strike the lis pendens. CPLR 6501 provides that “A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” A notice of pendency is “an extraordinary privilege because of the relative ease by which it can be obtained and its powerful effect on the alienability of real property” (In re Sakow, 97 NY2d 436, 441, 741 NYS2d 175 [2002] [internal quotations omitted]).