Shilon v New Upreal LLC
[…] Here, the answering defendants and Gissin both claim that the Restatement Agreement is a sham. The main action and the proposed Intervenor Complaint Instanter therefore present common questions of law and fact. Since there has been no discovery in the main action, allowing Gissin to intervene in the action will not delay the action or prejudice a substantial right of any party. The Court notes that plaintiff, the only party that objects to the intervention, is not claiming that Gissin’s application to intervene is untimely. Most importantly, Gissin has 1 CPLR § 1013 provides that: Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party. 3 3 of 4 [*FILED: 4] KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2021 04:47 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 47 INDEX NO. 522522/2019 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/11/2021 substantial interest in the outcome of the main action.