Hedges Inn, LLC v Zoning Bd of Appeals of the Vil. of E. Hampton
[…] To do so effectively, however, the board of trustees must announce its intent to supersede the Village Law by specifying "the chapter or local law or ordinance, number and year of enactment, section, subsection or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede" (Municipal Home Rule Law § 22 (1 ]). And although the statute also provides that "the failure so to specify shall not affect the validity of such local law" (id), "substantial adherence" to the statute is nevertheless required, i.e., a clear statement by the local legislature invoking its supersession authority, made with definiteness and explicitness, in order to avoid the confusion that might result if one could not discern whether it intended to