Linnehan v City of New York
[…] Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk. This subdivision shall not apply to one-, two- or three-family residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes." Administrative Code § 7-210( c) provides, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks (other than sidewalks abutting one-, two- or threefamily residential real property that is (i) in whole or in part, owner occupied, and (ii) used exclusively for residential purposes) in a reasonably safe condition." In support of its motion. the City submits the affidavit of David Atik (Atik), an employee of the New York City Department of Finance, which maintains the Property Tax System (PTS) database.