Abboud v Madison Kyle Realty Corp.
[…] No. 101). Where, as here, service was made on a corporation by delivering the summons "to an official of the state authorized to receive service in [the defendant's] behalf," the defendant must appear "within thirty days after service is complete" (CPLR 320 [a]; see CPLR 3012 [c]; BCL 306). "Service of process ... shall be complete when the secretary of state is so served" (BCL 306 [b] [1]). In this case, service was complete on July 6, 2020, when the secretary of state was served. Therefore, Northside had to appear by August 5, 2020. Under CPLR 320 (a), a "defendant appears by [1] serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or [2] by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." Northside has not served an answer or notice of appearance. However, it did make a motion to dismiss the third-party complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a).