People v Domino's Pizza, Inc.
[…] (NYSCEF 1 at~ 246). Based on similar factual allegations, the Ninth Cause of Action ("PULSE-Related Misrepresentations and Omissions") alleges that Domino's violated Franchise Sales Act§ 687, which makes it "unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any franchise, to directly or indirectly ... [m]ake any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading." (Id. at ~ 251 [quoting Gen. Bus. L. § 687(2)(b)].). Specifically, the OAG alleges that Domino's made material misrepresentations or omitted to disclose material information about PULSE in its Franchise Disclosure Document. (Id at~ 170-174, 253).