People v Shafer
[…] Before it was so amended, the statute [*6]included as factors the defendant's "character, reputation, habit and mental condition" and "his family ties and the length of his residence if any in the community." Did the drafters of the new law intend to exclude such factors from consideration or to subsume them under "activities and history"? We just don't know.

One of the factors listed in the new law is "the charges facing the [defendant]," but what the drafters meant by this language is not clear. This language was not present in the previous version of CPL 510.30. Before it was amended, the statute included as factors "the weight of the evidence against him in the pending criminal action and any other factor indicating probability or improbability of conviction" and "the sentence which may be or has been imposed upon conviction." Did the drafters of the new law intend to exclude such factors from consideration or to subsume them under "the charges facing the [defendant]"? We just don't know.