People v Shafer
[…] (ix) If he is a defendant, the sentence which may be or has been imposed upon conviction."

But in 2019, the New York State Legislature passed and the governor signed into law the Bail Elimination Act of 2019 (L. 2019, Ch. 59, Part JJJ), which went into effect on January 1, 2020. (It has since been amended in ways not pertinent to this decision.) Subdivision 2 of CPL 510.30 was re-numbered subdivision 1 and now reads as follows:

"With respect to any [defendant], the court in all cases, unless otherwise provided by law, must impose the least restrictive kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure the [defendant's] return to court when required. In determining that matter, the court must, on the basis of available information, consider and take into account information about the principal that is relevant to the [defendant's] return to court, including (emphasis supplied):

(a) The [defendant's] activities and history;

(b) If the principal is a defendant, the charges facing the [defendant];

(c) The [defendant's] criminal conviction record if any;

(d) The [defendant's] record of previous adjudication as a juvenile delinquent, as retained pursuant to section 354.2 of the family court act, or, of pending cases where fingerprints are retained pursuant to section 306.1 of such act, or a youthful offender, if any;

(e) The [defendant's] previous record with respect to flight to avoid criminal prosecution;

(f) If monetary bail is authorized, according to the restrictions set forth in this title, the [defendant's] individual financial circumstances, and, in cases where bail is authorized, the [defendant's] ability to post bail without posing undue hardship, as well as his or her ability to obtain a secured, unsecured, or partially secured bond;

(g) Where the [defendant] is charged with a crime or crimes against a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, the following factors:

(i) any violation by the [defendant] of an order of protection issued by any court for the protection of a member or members of the same family or household as that term is defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of this title, whether or not such order of protection is currently in effect; and

(ii) the [defendant's] history of use or possession of a firearm; and