People v Johnson
[…] Johnson reasoned that he had fallen on hard times and was selling drugs. He claimed he possessed the gun for protection.



LEGAL ANALYSIS/CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Defendant moves to suppress the gun recovered from his person, as well as any evidence recovered from the van on the grounds that such evidence was the product of an unlawful search and seizure. He further moves to suppress any statements made by him, as such statements were a product of the unlawful recovery of the gun from his person and, therefore, constitute fruit of the poisonous tree.

Pursuant to Mental Hygiene Law §9.41, "Any . . . police officer who is a member of an authorized police department or force . . . may take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may direct the removal of such person or remove him or her to any hospital." With the prevalence of drug overdoses associated with the significant county-wide opiate crisis, officers frequently are called upon to act in their capacity as public servants to assist citizens in distress related to drug overdoses.