People v Agnew
[…] At 5:15 p.m., the ADA called defense counsel, who was on the subway, and stated that the case had been voted out.

At 5:30 p.m., defendant arrived at the courthouse.

At approximately 6:30 p.m., defense counsel spoke to the ADA, who stated that a supervisor had "told him to vote the case out."



LAW

The Criminal Procedure Law defines a defendant's right to testify at the grand jury (see CPL 190.50). The defendant must serve upon the District Attorney written notice that contains a request for an opportunity to testify at the grand jury and an address to which communications may be sent (CPL 190.50 [5] [a]). Upon receipt of that written notice, the District Attorney must "accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein" (id.). The District Attorney also must "serve upon [defendant], at the address specified by him, a notice that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place" (CPL 190.50 [5] [b]).

The only issue in this case is whether defendant waived his right to testify at the grand jury.