J.J. v State of New York
[…] Claimant contends the State breached these duties by "fail[ing] to exercise reasonably oversight, or to advance policies, procedures and/or training to prevent foreseeable sexual abuse in juvenile detention centers, including [McQuade]" (id. ¶ 51; see id. ¶ 52).

Executive Law article 19-G sets forth the powers and duties of the Office of Children and Family Services (also known as the "Division for Youth," [see Executive Law § 500 (3)]). Title 2 of article 19-G specifically addresses OCFS' responsibility over "facilities" (see Executive Law §§ 502-509). Pursuant to Executive Law § 503 (1), OCFS "shall establish regulations for the operation of secure and non-secure detention facilities." The statute also provides that OCFS "may contract for or establish, operate, maintain and certify secure and non-secure detention facilities" (id. § 503 [2]) and "[e]ach social services district may establish, operate and maintain secure and non-secure detention facilities" (id. § 503 [3]). Moreover, OCFS "shall visit and inspect all facilities used for detention and make periodic reports of the operation and the adequacy of such facilities, and the need for provision for such facilities" to the appropriate County, family court judges in such County, and the Office for Court Administration (id. § 503 [4]). Further, the detention facility may only operate with a certificate from OCFS (see Executive Law § 503 [5] [a]; see also 9 NYCRR Part 180).