People v Dunn
[…] The court inquired about each obligor's understanding of their financial commitment, their relationship to the defendant, their financial circumstances, how much of the cash deposit they contributed and from what source, who asked that they post a bond, and—in an effort to determine whether their posting was illusory— whether they believed someone would reimburse them. After the initial round of [*4]questioning, the court asked additional questions posed by the People. Then after hearing argument by the People and defense counsel, the court approved the bond.

Legal Analysis

CPL §520.30 provides in relevant part: Following the posting of a bail bond and the justifying affidavit or affidavits...The court may conduct an inquiry for the purpose of determining the reliability of the obligors...whether any feature of the undertaking contravenes public policy. The court may inquire into any matter stated or required to be stated in the justifying affidavits; and may also inquire into other matters appropriate to the determination, which include but are not limited to the following:

(a) The background, character and reputation of any obligor ; and(b) The source of any money or property deposited by any obligor as security, and whether any such money or property constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct; and(c) The source of any money or property delivered or agreed to be delivered to any obligor as indemnification on the bond, and whether any such money or property constitutes the fruits of criminal or unlawful conduct; and(d) The background, character and reputation of any person who has indemnified or agreed to indemnify an obligor on the bond.....

A 'partially secured bail bond' is defined as a bail bond secured only by a deposit of a sum of money not exceeding 10% of the amount of the undertaking. CPL §500.10(18). Bearing in mind that the overarching purpose of the new bail statute is to adopt the least restrictive means to ensure a defendant's return, the court may review a proposed obligor's liquid assets in conjunction with any collateral as well as future assets. See People v. Watson, 71 Misc 3d 342 (Sup Ct, NY County 2021).

In addition, a court considering a bail bond proffer retains broad latitude to consider the background, character and reputation of any person or persons who attempt to indemnify a bond. People ex rel. Prieston v. Nassau County Sheriff's Dept., 34 NY3d 177 (2019).