Matter of Barker v Union Corrugating Co.
[…] Plaintiff further notes the mere appearance of impropriety must be avoided (ibid citing Varano v. Forba Holdings, LLC, et al., Sup. Ct., Onondaga County, November 18, 2013, Karalunas, J., Index No. 2011-2128). Plaintiff also notes that the rule cited is specific to the Third Department and has not been adopted by the remaining Departments, including the Fourth Department.

The Court is denying the relief sought by Defendants. First, the Court is without [*2]jurisdiction to grant the relief sought. Judiciary Law §509(a) states in pertinent part: "Such questionnaires and records shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division" (Judiciary Law §509(a)). This Court is neither the county jury board nor the appellate division. Defendants cite to 22 NYCRR §840.6 as authority for this Court to grant the relief requested, however, the cited rule is one specific to the Third Department (see 22 NYCRR §840.6).