Green v County of Chautauqua
[…] The court noted the wording of the default provisions was in the singular when it referenced "person" and a "different person" with nothing to indicate a repetitive process. The court held that "[w}ere the law to be interpreted to allow for repetitive submissions it would be ignoring the constitutional requirement of article II, §8 and obviating the clear legislative intent of the statute." Id. at 707.

In Manning, the court engaged in a lengthy and instructive history of Election Law §3-204, the appointing statute. Any discussion of its history begins with article II, §8 of the New York Constitution (1894) which reads in part: "All laws creating, regulating, or affecting [Election Boards] shall secure equal representation of the two political parties All such boards and officers shall be appointed or elected in such manner, and upon the nomination of the representatives of said parties respectively, as the legislature may direct." (Emphasis supplied.) Bi-partisan supervision and control over the conduct of the Election Boards with the selection of an independent, responsible, and concerned representative designated by the party itself is a constitutional requirement.