Green v County of Chautauqua
[…] ISSUE

At issue is whether a County Legislature may, pursuant to Election Law §3-204, appoint an individual as Elections Commissioner where that person was not named in a timely and validly filed certificate of recommendation from the County Committee of a political party, which in fact named a different person; and where the legislative members of the same party repeatedly decline to appoint any of the individuals recommended by the County Committee.

Election Law §3-204, entitled "Elections Commissioners: appointment," in



pertinent part, reads as follows: "1. At least thirty days before the first day of January of any year in which a commissioner of elections is to be appointed, the chairman or secretary of the appropriate party county committee shall file a certificate of party recommendation with the clerk of the appropriate legislative party.*At oral argument, counsel for petitioners explained that a second certificate was filed out of concern that the certificate filed on behalf of Green on December 30, 20 may have contained a defect.