People v Whitehead
[…] (People v. Aviles, 2021 NY Slip Op 21127 [Crim Ct Kings County 2021]. This leaves the question, as to whether the statute requires the People to certify facial sufficiency where commencement by filing an information obviates any need for conversion.

This Court finds that the legislature did not intend that an accusatory instrument brought by information, which contains no further charges subject to conversion, need to adhere to the requirements of CPL §30.30(5-a). Facial sufficiency requirements for prosecution of an information, is already codified in CPL §100.40[1][c], that is sufficiency must be based upon "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or of any supporting depositions [must] establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof". An information which does not meet this prima facie requirement is already jurisdictionally defective, requiring dismissal (People v.