Tenney v Oswego County Bd. of Elections
[…] The Department of Motor Vehicles is required to transmit completed applications to the proper County Board of Elections within 10 days (or 5 days if the application is submitted close to an election) (Election Law § 5-212[6]). Upon receipt of applications from the Department of Motor Vehicles, the local Boards of Elections are then required under Election Law § 5-212(9) to process those applications in the same manner as all other registration applications: in accordance with the process set forth in Election Law § 5-210.

Fundamental to that process — and critical to this proceeding — is that under the plain and unambiguous language of the Election Law § 5-210(9), a "voter's registration and enrollment shall be complete upon receipt of the application by the appropriate county board of elections" (see also Election Law § 5-210[5][c] [requiring all voter registration application forms to contain a notice advising the applicant that her "registration and enrollment is not complete until the form is received by the appropriate county board of elections"]). In other words, as a matter of law, a qualified individual is "registered" to vote under the Election Law as soon as her completed voter registration application is received by the proper Board of Elections.