Tenney v Oswego County Bd. of Elections
[…] Second, a judge can verify the voter's identity and issue an order permitting her to vote by machine ballot (Election Law § 16-108). And, third, the applicant can request an affidavit ballot, and her qualifications can then be reviewed later by the Board of Elections during its canvass of paper ballots (Election Law §§ 5-210[3], 9-209(2)(a)(v); see also 52 USC § 20507[a][1]).



D.

The procedure for canvassing affidavit and other paper ballots is set forth in Election Law § 9-209. As part of the statute's preamble, the Boards are explicitly required to canvass, among other ballots, all affidavit ballots submitted by "voters whose registration poll records were missing on the day of such election [and] voters who have not had their identity previously verified" (Election Law § 9-209).