Matter of Crystal Run Galleria LLC v Town of Wallkill
[…] D. The Covid-19 Pandemic Did Not Affect The Value of the Property for Purposes of the Tax Year 2020 Assessment

RPTL §301 provides:

All real property subject to taxation, and assessed as of a March 1st taxable status date, shall be valued as of the preceding 1st day of July.

RPTL §302(1) provides:

The taxable status date of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of the 1st day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of the applicable valuation date.

Construing these provisions, the Court in Bronco Dev. Corp. v. Assessor of Town of Bethlehem,

26 Misc 3d 1219(A) (Sup. Ct.