People v Y.R.
[…] (Miranda Opp., p. 7).

The AO has "been hospitalized at New York P., F.W., and St. D. and was taken by ambulance and hospitalized as recently as November of 2020 for physically harming herself. (Miranda Opp., p. 7). The AO's school attendance records indicate that she has not attended school since the beginning of the school year. (Miranda Opp., p. 7).



CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Pursuant to CPL § 722.23[1][d], this Court is required to deny the People's Motion Opposing Removal unless the Court determines, upon the People's motion, that "extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court". (CPL § 722.23[1][d]).