People v Gallagher
[…] I acknowledge receipt of the warning printed in red on the reverse of the application, and I waive arraignment in open court and the aid of counsel. I plead guilty as charged and elect and request that the charge be dispose of and fine and penalty fixed by the court. . . .All statements are made under penalty of perjury: Date:______________ Signed ______________.

There is nothing to suggest that defendant's ticket did not contain this required language or that the sentencing court did not comply with its obligations under VTL § 1805 ("Thereupon the local criminal court may proceed as though the



defendant had been convicted upon a plea of guilty in open court"), let alone sufficient to overcome the presumption of regularity in the proceedings. People v Whitfield, 186 AD3d 1414, 1416 [2nd Dept 2020].

Accordingly, by pleading guilty by mail, defendant had notice of his right to counsel and waived that right.



Due Process