Cella v Suffolk County
[…] Plaintiffs' principal argument in support of their partial summary judgment motion is that the tax map verification fees that are charged are so widely disproportionate to the cost of providing the service — that is, the tax map verification that is required for the filing and recording of mortgages and other real property related instruments — that the tax map verification fees constitute a tax, and that although Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(9-a) grants the County power for "[t]he fixing, levy, collection and administration of local government rentals, charges, rates or fees, penalties and rates of interest thereon, liens on local property in connection therewith and charges thereon," and while a municipality has the "implied" authority, whether under its home rule powers, or more otherwise, to fix, levy and collect, [*4]among other things, "fees" on "local property" (see, e.g., MHRL § 10(1)(ii)(a)(9-a); Suffolk County Builders Assn, Inc. v Suffolk County, 46 NY2d 613, 619