Atlantic Vine Co. v Battery Buyers, Inc.
[…] Bank v Brightside Mfg. Inc., 59 Misc 2d 108 [Sup Ct 1969]).

As with a plenary action, jurisdiction is obtained over a corporate defendant by serving the corporate defendant with the summons, notice of motion and supporting papers in a method prescribed in the Civil Procedure Law and Rules or Business Corporation Law.

According to the affidavit of service of plaintiff's process server, two copies of the commencement papers were delivered and left with Sue Zouky, the Business Document Specialist and agent for service designated by Battery pursuant Business Corporation Law § 306 (a).

Business Corporation Law § 305 (a) pertains to a registered agent for service of process and provides as follows:

In addition to such designation of the secretary of state, every domestic corporation or authorized foreign corporation may designate a registered agent in this state upon whom process against such corporation may be served. The agent shall be a natural person who is a resident of or has a business address in this state or a domestic corporation or foreign corporation of any type or kind formed, or authorized to do business in this state, under this chapter or under any other statute of this state.

Business Corporation Law § 306 (a) provides that service of process on a registered agent may be made in the manner provided by law for the service of a summons, as if the registered agent was a defendant. Business Corporation Law § 306 (a) is but one of many methods of service for effectuating personal jurisdiction on a corporate defendant.