Board of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of New York v Martinez
[…] On October 16, 2020, the motions were assigned to this court for determination.

The motion and cross-motion are consolidated herein for disposition.



DISCUSSION

CPLR § 3025 governs amended pleadings and provides in pertinent part:

... a party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just including the granting of costs and continuances

NY C.P.L.R. 3025 (McKinney).

NY Educ. Law § 3813(1) provides in pertinent part:

No action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . . or claim against the district or any such school ... shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education .... unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint or necessary moving papers that a written verified claim upon which such action or special proceeding is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim, and that the officer or body having the power to adjust or pay said claim has neglected or refused to make an adjustment or payment thereof for thirty days after such presentment

NY Educ. Law § 3813(2-a) provides in pertinent part: Upon application, the court, in its discretion, may extend the time to serve a notice of claim. The extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against any district or any such school. In determining whether to grant the extension, the court shall consider, in particular, whether the district or school or its attorney or its insurance carrier or other agent acquired actual knowledge of the essential facts constituting the claim within the time specified in subdivision one of this section or within a reasonable time thereafter. The court shall also consider all other [*3]relevant facts and circumstances, including .... whether the claimant failed to serve a timely notice of claim by reason of his justifiable reliance upon settlement representations made by an authorized representative of the district or school or its insurance carrier ..... and whether the delay in serving the notice of claim substantially prejudiced the district or school in maintaining its defense on the merits.An application for leave to serve a late notice shall not be denied on the ground that it was made after commencement of an action against the district or school.NY Educ.