Board of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of New York v Martinez
[…] Law § 3813(2-b) provides in pertinent part " ... no action or special proceeding shall be commenced against any entity specified in subdivision one of this section more than one year after the cause of action arose ...".The purpose of § 3813, which requires presentment of the claim to the school district's governing body within three months after accrual, is to give the school district prompt notice of such claim in order that investigation might be conducted in a timely manner (see Parochial Bus Systems v.