Nurse v Dacres
[…] RPAPL §713 is titled "Grounds where no landlord-tenant relationship exists" and states in its preamble as follows:

"A special proceeding may be maintained under this article after a ten-day notice to quit has been served upon the respondent in the manner prescribed in section 735 upon the following grounds:"

In subsection "7" of RPAPL §713 it states in pertinent part that a ground upon which a special proceeding may be commenced where there is no landlord-tenant relationship is where a [*2]respondent:

"[H]e is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and (a) his license has expired, or (b) his license has been revoked by the licensor ."

Almost immediately after this section's enactment it was utilized by tenants and homeowners to remove family members whom they no longer wanted to allow to reside in their homes or apartments.