Trinchese Constr., Inc. v Surujdeen
[…] Plaintiff cross-moved for leave to amend the complaint.

On September 28, 2020, the motions were fully briefed, the court marked them submitted [*2]and reserved decision.[FN1]

The motions are consolidated herein for disposition.

DISCUSSION



Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Based on Failure to State a Cause of Action Is Denied and Plaintiff's Cross-Motion for Permission to Amend its Complaint Is Granted

Defendants move to dismiss pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(7), because plaintiff failed to plead that it was a licensed home improvement contractor as required by CPLR § 3015(e).

CPLR § 3015 imposes special pleading requirements on businesses required to be licensed by the Department of Consumer Affairs, and subdivision (e) provides in pertinent part:

Where the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York ... the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff was duly licensed at the time of services rendered and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license. The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven of this chapter. NY C.P.L.R. 3015 (McKinney). The commentators have noted that

"(o)n the face of the statute, the omission to plead the license would appear to be curable.