Trinchese Constr., Inc. v Surujdeen
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss based on failure to state a cause of action is denied, without prejudice to renewal, in the event that plaintiff fails to serve a proper amended complaint as directed above. Defendants' request to serve the amended pleading by email is denied, unless plaintiff's counsel stipulates to service by email, service shall be as required by the CPLR.

Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPLR § 511 Is Denied

Defendant moves for dismissal of the action arguing that the allegations in the complaint as pertain to venue are incorrect and misleading.

CPLR § 511 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Time for motion or demand. A demand under subdivision (b) for change of place of trial on the ground that the county designated for that purpose is not a proper county shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served. A motion for change of place of trial on any other ground shall be made within a reasonable time after commencement of the action.(b) Demand for change of place of trial upon ground of improper venue, where motion made. The defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper or that the county designated by him is proper. NY C.P.L.R. 511 (McKinney).

At the outset the court notes that there is no provision in CPLR §511 for dismissal based on an improper venue. "Improper venue is not a jurisdictional defect requiring dismissal of the action [Lowenbraun v. McKeon, 98 AD3d 655, 656 (2012)]."