Vullo v Park Ins. Co.
[…] Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

Grounds for Liquidation

Insurance Law § 7404 states that "[t]he superintendent may apply. . . for an order directing the superintendent to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer . . . upon any of the grounds specified in subsections (a) through (o) of section seven thousand four hundred two of this article." One of those grounds is if the insurer "[i]s insolvent within the meaning of section one thousand three hundred nine of this chapter." Insurance Law § 7402 (a)

A domestic insurer is considered insolvent pursuant to Insurance Law § 1309 when, inter alia, "the superintendent finds from a financial statement . . . that an authorized insurer is unable to pay its outstanding lawful obligations . . . as shown by an excess of required reserves and other liabilities over admitted assets." Insurance Law § 1309 (a). An insurer's reserves must include the "aggregate estimated amounts due or to become due on account of all known losses and claims and loss expenses incurred but not paid" under all of its policies. Insurance Law § 4117(b).