Venture v Preferred Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] "Chase's demand for and receipt of the insurance proceeds and transfer of the mortgage to Preferred was a violation of the terms of the mortgage and the policy."

NYSCEF Doc No.259, ¶ 40. Inasmuch as one cannot breach a contract to which one is not a party, and inasmuch as Chase was not a party to the Policy, Chase could not have breached the Policy. Nor did Chase breach Venture's mortgage. Real Property Law § 254 (4) provides, in relevant part that, with regard to insurance proceeds:

"If and so long as there exists any default by the mortgagor in the performance of any of the terms or provisions of the mortgage on his part to be performed the mortgagee shall not be obligated to pay over any of said insurance money received by him, . . . [I]f the entire principal of the mortgage shall have become payable by reason of default or maturity, the mortgagee shall apply said insurance money in satisfaction or reduction of the principal of the mortgage...."

Here, Venture's default was established in Chase's foreclosure action. See JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Venture, 148 AD3d 1269 (3d Dept 2017). Accordingly, Chase was justified in arranging to receive so much of the insurance proceeds as was needed to satisfy the mortgage.