Guins v Streb, Inc.
[…] Enforceability of Waiver/Release

As a threshold issue, it is not disputed that plaintiff signed a waiver of liability form upon entering the gym, although plaintiff states that she did not read the form and was unaware that it contained a waiver of liability. The waiver extended to the negligent acts of the defendant and its employees. Plaintiff argues that the alleged waiver and release is unenforceable pursuant to General Obligations Law ("GOL") § 5-326.

GOL § 5-326 voids as against public policy any waiver by the owner or operator of a "gymnasium" (as well as other "places of amusement") "from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees . . . " The statute, however does not apply to instructional courses taken by gymnasium users who pay a fee and participate in organized classes.