Bellstell 7 Park Ave. LLC v Seven Park Ave. Corp.
[…] This court is not persuaded by plaintiff's argument that in litigating this action it was also required to defend itself against claims by defendant that plaintiff defaulted under the lease. To be sure, defendant did argue that plaintiff failed to comply with requirements of the lease. Defendant concededly raised this argument, though, only in affirmative defenses set forth in the answer, not in a claim for relief against plaintiff. (See NYSCEF No. 100 at 2.) And RPL § 234 provides for the award of fees to a tenant only when the fees have been incurred in successfully defending "any action or summary proceeding commenced by the landlord against the tenant"—not in overcoming the landlord's affirmative defenses in an action commenced by the tenant.[FN1]

Plaintiff is not entitled to attorney fees under the lease or RPL § 234. And it does not identify any other basis for an award of fees in "agreement[,] statute or court rule."