Thomas v Wolowik
[…] On December 13, 2018, Wolowik joined issue by electronically filing an answer to the complaint with the KCCO.

On January 6, 2020, Derrick Ingram (hereinafter Ingram) commenced an action against Thomas and Wolowik under Index No. 500285/2020 to recover damages for personal injuries by electronically filing a summons and verified complaint with the KCCO. On March 12, 2020, Wolowik interposed and filed an answer to the complaint. On May 11, 2020, Wolowik filed an amended answer to the complaint.



LAW AND APPLICATION

CPLR 602 (a) provides as follows:



When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.

Where a common question of law or fact exist, a motion to consolidate or a motion for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 (a) should be granted absent a showing of prejudice to a substantial right by the party opposing the motion (Cromwell v CRP 482 Riverdale Ave., LLC, 163 AD3d 626, 627 [2nd Dept 2018]).