Matter of S.C.S. v K.N.M.
[…] "It is well settled that the report of a Special Referee shall be confirmed whenever the findings contained therein are supported by the record and the Special Referee has clearly defined the issues and resolved matters of credibility." (Nager v. Panadis, 238 AD2d 135, 135—36, 655 N.Y.S.2d 946 [1st Dept. 1997]).

On the other hand, the court is not bound by the Referee's recommendation and his or her determination (Jan S. v. Leonard S., 26 Misc 3d 243, 250 [Sup. Ct., New York County 2009]). A judge has the discretion to "confirm or reject, in whole or in part ... the report of a referee." (CPLR 4403). The Court may "make new findings with or without taking additional testimony; and may order a new trial or hearing ... Where no issues remain to be tried the court shall render decision directing judgment in the action." (Id).

No one factor is determinative of custody; rather, the Court is required to consider the totality of the circumstances in determining the best interest of the child.