John Distilleries Pvt. Ltd. v Domaine Select Wine & Spirits, LLC
[…] Corp. v 2900 Stillwell Ave. LLC, 140 AD3d 1054, 1055 [2d Dept 2016].)

With respect to plaintiff's cross-motion for a default judgment, Domaine does not dispute that plaintiff's papers submitted in support of the cross-motion satisfy the requirements of CPLR 3215 (f). Rather, Domaine argues that this court should refrain from entering a default judgment because Domaine meets the requirements of CPLR 317 and CPLR 5015 (a) (1) for vacating its default. This court disagrees.

CPLR 317 provides that where a defendant in default was "served with a summons other than by personal delivery," and has established to the court's satisfaction that the defendant "did [*3]not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense," the defendant "may be allowed to defend the action." Domaine fails to show that it meets these requirements.