People v Kelsey
[…] People v. Ney, supra at 191 citing People v. Perry, 87 NY2d 353, 355-56 (1996).

Rather, this Court finds that if it were to treat defendant's request for a supporting deposition as a nullity (because it was mailed after 48 hours from receiving the ticket, but prior to 30 days expiring from the date the defendant is directed to appear in court on the appearance ticket) prior to an in-person arraignment, it would gut the rights bestowed upon a defendant in the 1996 amendments made to C.P.L. § 100.25 giving the defendant time to request the supporting deposition independent of the arraignment: ". . . thirty (30) days after the date the defendant is directed to appear in court as such date appears upon the simplified information and upon the appearance ticket issued pursuant thereto. If the defendant's request is mailed to the court, the request must be mailed within such thirty day period." C.P.L. §100.25 (2); see also, People v.