People v Kelsey
[…] Based upon the foregoing, this Court does not reach the issue of the sufficiency of the facts set forth in the supporting deposition.

THEREFORE, based upon the foregoing, it is NOW,

ORDERED, that the defendant's motion to dismiss is GRANTED.



SO ORDERED.

Dated: May 15, 2020

Poughkeepsie, New York

FRANK M. MORA

CITY COURT JUDGE Footnotes

Footnote 1:The People's affirmation mistakenly avers that the initial appearance date was January 4, 2020. Gildard affirmation, dated January 14, 2020, ¶5.

Footnote 2:V.T.L. § 1806 provides in relevant part, "a defendant may enter a plea of not guilty by mailing [to a traffic infraction] to the court of the appropriate jurisdiction the ticket making the charge and a signed statement indicating such plea. Such plea must be sent: (a) by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested or by first class mail; and (b) within forty-eight hours after receiving such ticket. Upon receipt of such ticket and statement, the court shall advise the violator of an appearance date by first class mail but no warrant of arrest for failure to appear can be issued until the violator is notified of a new court appearance date by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, and fails to appear.