People v Kelsey
[…] The officer's supporting deposition reiterates the same facts set forth in the UTT initially served upon the defendant, with the additional fact that the charges were based upon: "DIRECT OBSERVATION."



LEGAL ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

Criminal Procedure Law § 100.25(2) provides that, "[a] defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him or his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police [*3]officer or public officer.