185 W. End Ave. Owners Corp. v Freistat
[…] Owners is not entitled to summary judgment on its request for declaratory relief.

First, Owners' initial argument mischaracterizes the circumstances of the Condominium's adoption of the First Amendment. By citing paragraph XVI (f) of the Declaration and stating that the execution of the First Amendment was a "unilateral" act, Owners implies that the Sponsor [*3]forced through the defective First Amendment in violation of the requirement in RPL § 339-i (2) that "common interest[s] . . . shall not be altered without the consent of all unit owners affected." However, this is belied by the "Secretary's Certificate" attached to the First Amendment which recites that