Quintero v 520 Madison Owners LLC
[…] Plaintiff's conviction for disorderly conduct and criminal impersonation certainly is not irrelevant to the question of his veracity and defendant is entitled to utilize this information in its defense of this action. But the Court of Appeals has authorized an even broader inquiry. "The court may permit further questioning for the purpose of determining, at least in general terms, what conduct gave rise to the conviction" (id. at 149).

CPLR 4513 specifically permits proof of the fact that a witness was convicted of a crime. Pursuant to this statute, "the conviction may be proved, for the purpose of affecting the weight of his testimony, either by cross-examination, upon which he shall be required to answer any relevant question, or by the record" (id.) (emphasis added). Of note, according to the statute, "[t]the party's cross-examining is not concluded by such person's answer" (id.).