Townsend v B-U Realty Corp.
[…] Defendant counters with an affidavit from Perosi, the principal of a firm with expertise as building consultants and expediters (NYSCEF Doc No. 137, Perosi aff, ¶ 2). After examining the records maintained by DHCR, DOB, and the New York City Department of Housing Preservation and Development for the Building, Perosi concluded that he had "no reason to believe that any work was done illegally" (id., ¶ 8). Defendant adds that the temporary certificate of occupancy expired on May 26, 2019, not February 3, 2019 as plaintiffs have claimed.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 (1) provides, in part, that "[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law." Multiple Dwelling Law § 302 (1), entitled "Unlawful occupation," provides, in relevant part:

"a.