Townsend v B-U Realty Corp.
[…] Defendant adds that the temporary certificate of occupancy expired on May 26, 2019, not February 3, 2019 as plaintiffs have claimed.

Multiple Dwelling Law § 301 (1) provides, in part, that "[n]o multiple dwelling shall be occupied in whole or in part until the issuance of a certificate by the department that said dwelling conforms in all respects to the requirements of this chapter, to the building code and rules and to all other applicable law." Multiple Dwelling Law § 302 (1), entitled "Unlawful occupation," provides, in relevant part:

"a. If any dwelling or structure be occupied in whole or in part for human habitation in violation of section three hundred one, during such unlawful occupation any bond or note secured by a mortgage upon said dwelling or structure, or the lot upon which it stands, may be declared due at the option of the mortgagee.b. No rent shall be recovered by the owner of such premises for said period, and no action or special proceeding shall be maintained therefor, or for possession of said premises for nonpayment of such rent."

Thus, under the Multiple Dwelling Law, an owner cannot collect rent for the period during which its building lacks a valid C of O (see Matter of GVS Props.