Townsend v B-U Realty Corp.
[…] Defendant's reliance on Real Property Tax Law § 489, which contains language similar to Administrative Code § 26-504 (c), is misplaced. Real Property Tax Law § 489 (7) (b) (2) states in relevant part:

"Any dwelling unit subject to rent regulation on or before the effective date of this subparagraph as a result of receiving a tax exemption or abatement pursuant to this section shall be subject to such regulation until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received . . . or if each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period has included a notice . . . informing such tenant that the unit shall become subject to deregulation upon the expiration of such tax benefit period . . ., such dwelling unit shall be deregulated as of the end of the tax benefit period."

This provision thus "applies only if the tax benefits were received on or before its June 19, 1985 effective date" (Walsh v Wusinich, 32 AD3d 743, 744 [1st Dept 2006], rearg denied 2006 NY App Div LEXIS 14694 [1st Dept 2006]).