Townsend v B-U Realty Corp.
[…] To the extent the Special Referee determines that the rents charged to plaintiffs exceeded what was legally permissible, then the Special Referee shall also hear and report on the issue of whether the affected plaintiffs are entitled to recover treble damages.



C. The Subpoena to DHCR

Plaintiffs move for the issuance of a subpoena duces tecum to DHCR for the production of certified copies of all documents necessary to ascertain the proper base rent. CPLR 2307 [*12]provides that the court may issue "[a] subpoena duces tecum to be served upon a . . . department . . . of the state . . . requiring the production of any books, papers or other things, shall be issued by a justice of the supreme court." The statute further states that "[u]nless the court orders otherwise, a motion for such subpoena shall be made on at least one day's notice to the library, department, bureau or officer having custody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party."