Jerome v 20 E. 67th St. Assoc. LLC
[…] Finally, "to state a claim for fraudulent inducement, 'there must be a knowing [*4]misrepresentation of material present fact, which is intended to deceive another party and induce that party to act on it, resulting in injury'" (Wyle Inc. v ITT Corp., 130 AD3d 438, 438-439 [1st Dept 2015], quoting GoSmile, Inc. v Levine, 81 AD3d 77, 81 [1st Dept 2010]). The damages plaintiff alleges from the fraud must be separate from the damages recoverable for breach of a contract (Mañas v VMS Assoc., LLC, 53 AD3d 451, 454 [1st Dep't 2008]). In addition, CPLR 3016 (b) states that, "[w]here a cause of action or defense is based upon misrepresentation [or] fraud ..., the circumstances constituting the wrong shall be stated in detail."