Matter of Acerno v New York City Dept. of Fin.
[…] The New York City Department of Finance (DOF) administers the SCRIE program for rent-stabilized apartments pursuant to Section 467-b of the New York Real Property Tax Law (RPTL) and Section 26-509(a) of the Administrative Code of the City of New York.

Section 26-509 (a) (3) of the Administrative Code provides that the DOF and "such other agency as the mayor shall designate may promulgate such rules and regulations as may be necessary to effectively carry out the provisions of this section". Once the DOF processes a SCRIE application, the SCRIE order will take effect on the first day of the first month after receipt of such application by the DOF, and is valid for the period of the lease or renewal lease upon application of the tenant (RPTL 467-b; Administrative Code of the City of