Matter of Acerno v New York City Dept. of Fin.
[…] When an exemption is granted, the landlord concurrently receives a real estate tax abatement credit in an amount equal to the rent increase exemption (Administrative Code of the City of New York § 26-509[c]).

Section 26-509(b)(6) of the Administrative Code provides, in pertinent part, that "A rent exemption order shall be valid for the period of the lease or renewal thereof upon application by the tenant, provided, that upon any such renewal application being made by the tenant, any rent exemption order then in effect with respect to such tenant shall be deemed renewed until such time as the department of finance or such agency as the mayor shall designate shall have found such tenant either eligible or ineligible for a rent exemption order but in no event for more than six additional months. If such tenant is found eligible, the order shall be deemed to have taken effect upon expiration of the exemption."