Matter of Dreyer v Stachecki
[…] Petitioner moves by order to show cause to conduct pre-action discovery arguing it is necessary he obtain the requested discovery before the Town of Southampton Zoning Board of Appeals considers the appeal of the April 2, 2019 certificate of occupancy, and both the Zoning Board of Appeals and Planning Board consider an application to permit construction of 120 condominium units at the property.

CPLR § 3102(c) provides that "[b]efore an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order." Pre-action disclosure can be used "to enable the plaintiff to frame a complaint," "to preserve evidence for a forthcoming lawsuit," and to "ascertain[ ] the identities of prospective defendants" (Bumpus v. New York City Transit Authority, 66 AD3d 26 [2d Dept 2009]; see also Stewart v.