Murray v County of Suffolk
[…] Proving an officer acted with reckless disregard "requires evidence that the actor has intentionally done an act of an unreasonable character in disregard of a known or obvious risk that was so great as to make it highly probable that harm would follow and has done so with conscious indifference to the outcome" (Saarinen v Kerr, 84 NY2d 494, 501, 620 NYS2d 297 [1994] [internal quotation marks omitted]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides that "[t]he driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may . . . [s]top, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of [the Vehicle and Traffic Law]." Every police vehicle is an "authorized emergency vehicle" (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 101).