People v Garcia
[…] Defendant has relied exclusively on this proposition in moving to suppress her videotaped statements. The People appear to have accepted it without question in opposing defendant's motion and have offered no evidence or argument to contradict it. The court, however, has found no support, in statute or case law, for the blanket assertion that the waiver of defendant's Miranda rights rested solely with Mr. Garcia.

The court has reviewed the relevant statutes [FN20] and case law pertaining to the custodial questioning of juveniles.

Criminal Procedure Law former §140.27(5) reads in pertinent part:

(5) [Eff. until October 1, 2018 or October 1, 2019, pursuant to L.2017, c. 59, pt. WWW, §106(b). See, also subd. 5 below.] Upon arresting a juvenile offender without a warrant, the peace officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care or the person with whom he is domiciled, that the juvenile offender has been arrested and the location of the facility where he is being detained.

Family Court Act former §724 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) If a peace officer or a police officer takes into custody or if a person is delivered to him under section seven hundred twenty three, the officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care, or the person with whom he is domiciled, that he has been taken into custody.(b) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under paragraph (a), the officer shall:(ii) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the youth directly, and without first being taken to the police station house, to the designated lead agency located in