People v Garcia
[…] Family Court Act former §305.2 reads, in pertinent part :

(2) [Eff. until Oct. 1, 2018 or Oct. 1, 2019, pursuant to L.2017, c. 59, pt. WWW, §106(b). See, also, subd. 2 below.] An officer may take a child under the age of sixteen into custody without a warrant in cases in which he may arrest a person for a crime under article one hundred forty of the criminal procedure law.(3) If an officer takes such child into custody or if a child is delivered to him under section 305.1, he shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care, or if such legally responsible person is unavailable the person with whom the child resides, that the child has been taken into custody.(4) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under subdivision three, the officer shall:(b) [Eff. until Oct. 1, 2018 or Oct. 1, 2019,pursuant to L.2017, c. 59, pt. WWW, §106(b). See, also, par. (b) below.] forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the child directly, and without his first being taken to the police station house, to the family court located in the county in which the act occasioning the taking into custody allegedly was committed, unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the child, in which case he may take the child to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for questioning of children or, if upon consent of a parent or other person legally responsible for the care of the child, to the child's residence and question him for a reasonable period of time;(7) A child shall not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he and a person required to be notified pursuant to subdivision three if present, have been advised:(a) of the child's right to remain silent;(b) that the statements made by the child may be used in a court of law;(c) of the child's right to have an attorney present at such questioning; and(d) of the child's right to have an attorney provided for him without charge if he is indigent.(8) In determining the suitability of questioning and determining the reasonable period of time for