People v Garcia
[…] Like the defendant in Smith, defendant here argues that an omission from the Miranda warnings, as translated for Mr. Garcia, renders the waiver invalid. She claims the words "against you" were not included in the warning that normally includes the phrase "anything said can and will be used against you in a court of law." However, as in Smith, the warning at issue is codified by Family Court Act former §305.2(7)(b).

Family Court Act former §305.2(7) reads:

(7) A child shall not be questioned pursuant to this section unless he and a person required to be notified pursuant to subdivision three if present, have been advised:(a) of the child's right to remain silent;(b) that the statements made by the child may be used in a court of law;(c) of the child's right to have an attorney present at such questioning; and(d) of the child's right to have an attorney provided for him without charge if he is indigent. (emphasis added)

Like that in Smith, the language in question here was omitted from Family Court Act former §305.2(7)(b) by the New York State Legislature. This section does not include the words "against you," but simply warns that statements "may be used in court."