People v Garcia
[…] Criminal Procedure Law former §140.27(5) reads in pertinent part:

(5) [Eff. until October 1, 2018 or October 1, 2019, pursuant to L.2017, c. 59, pt. WWW, §106(b). See, also subd. 5 below.] Upon arresting a juvenile offender without a warrant, the peace officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care or the person with whom he is domiciled, that the juvenile offender has been arrested and the location of the facility where he is being detained.

Family Court Act former §724 reads, in pertinent part:

(a) If a peace officer or a police officer takes into custody or if a person is delivered to him under section seven hundred twenty three, the officer shall immediately notify the parent or other person legally responsible for his care, or the person with whom he is domiciled, that he has been taken into custody.(b) After making every reasonable effort to give notice under paragraph (a), the officer shall:(ii) forthwith and with all reasonable speed take the youth directly, and without first being taken to the police station house, to the designated lead agency located in the county in [*11]which the act occasioning the taking into custody allegedly was done, unless the officer determines that it is necessary to question the youth, in which case he or she may take the youth to a facility designated by the chief administrator of the courts as a suitable place for the questioning of youth or, upon consent of a parent or person legally responsible for the care of the youth, to the youth's residence and there question him or her for a reasonable period of time;(d) In determining what is a "reasonable period of time" for questioning a child, the child's age and the presence or absence of his parents or other person legally responsible for his care shall be included among the relevant considerations.

Family Court Act former §305.2 reads, in pertinent part :